Source 12 station turret cnc lathe for Automotive, Aerospace, and General Manufacturing
Explore 30 listings of 12 station turret cnc lathe machines designed for high-precision metal cutting. Buyers can compare specifications such as spindle speed, axis travel, and processing precision across multiple suppliers to find the right equipment for their production needs.
Key considerations
Products List
CNC Lathe Machine with Electric or Power Tool Turret 4-6-8-10-12 Stations
$31000.00 - $31500.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for 12-Station Turret CNC Lathes
The procurement of a 12-station turret CNC lathe represents a significant capital investment for manufacturing facilities seeking to enhance metal-cutting capabilities. These machines are engineered for high-volume production environments where the reduction of setup time and the ability to perform complex turning and milling operations in a single setup are critical. A 12-station turret configuration specifically allows for the simultaneous mounting of a diverse array of tools, including turning inserts, drills, and tapping tools, thereby minimizing non-cutting time and maximizing spindle utilization. When sourcing these high-end CNC machine tools, buyers must navigate a landscape defined by specific technical parameters, compliance requirements, and performance metrics. The following guide outlines the essential factors for evaluating potential suppliers and selecting the right equipment based on verified industry standards and observed product attributes.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
Understanding the precise technical specifications of a 12-station turret lathe is the first step in ensuring the machine meets production demands. The core of the machine is its turret system, which typically features 8 to 12 stations, allowing for complex tooling arrangements. In the observed market data, specific models have been identified with an A.T.C (Automatic Tool Change) capacity of 12 stations, confirming the availability of this configuration. The spindle is a critical component; observed specifications indicate spindle types such as A2-5 and A2-6, which dictate the maximum bar diameter and chuck compatibility. Buyers should verify that the spindle speed range aligns with their material requirements, with observed ranges spanning from 100 to 3000 RPM, suitable for both soft metals and hard alloys.
The physical dimensions and travel distances define the machine's envelope and workpiece capacity. Observed data highlights a maximum processing diameter of 460mm and a maximum processing length of 300mm for certain models, while others exhibit X/Z axis travels of 260600mm. It is vital to distinguish between the machine's footprint and its working envelope. The standard dimensions for the machine itself can vary significantly, with observed standard sizes ranging from 193513521850mm to 274018402100mm. The guide rail configuration is another key technical factor; horizontal guide rails are the standard for these floor-type machines, providing the necessary rigidity for high-precision cutting. The movement method is typically linear control, driven by motors with observed power ratings of 2.4kW for both X and Z axes. Buyers must ensure that the X/Z axis travel speed, observed at 2424, matches the required feed rates for their specific production cycles.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the global B2B market, compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The observed product data indicates that reputable suppliers provide machines with CE certification, a mandatory requirement for equipment sold within the European Economic Area. Furthermore, some models are listed with ISO CE certification, suggesting adherence to broader international quality management systems. When evaluating a supplier, buyers must request current certification documents rather than relying on marketing claims. The absence of specific certification details in a product listing should trigger a direct inquiry to the supplier.
Safety features are often integrated into the machine's design, particularly for floor-type electric power source units. The control method is typically a closed-loop control system, which ensures that the machine maintains accuracy even under varying load conditions. This is essential for high-precision applications where tolerances are tight. The processing precision observed in the market ranges from 0.030.04mm for high-end models to 0.070.08mm for others. Buyers should verify that the machine's stated precision aligns with the tolerances required for their specific metal-cutting applications. Additionally, the machine's classification as a "High-End CNC Machine Tool" implies a level of build quality and reliability that should be backed by rigorous testing and certification processes.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
The pricing of a 12-station turret CNC lathe is influenced by a complex array of factors, including the level of automation, the brand of the CNC controller, the quality of the spindle, and the overall build quality. The observed listed price range in the market is extremely wide, spanning from 1 USD to 420,000 USD. This vast disparity indicates that the market includes everything from entry-level or refurbished units to fully automated, high-end industrial solutions. Buyers must be cautious of prices that seem abnormally low, as these may indicate missing components, lack of certification, or inferior quality control.
Beyond the base machine cost, several additional cost drivers must be considered. Packaging is a significant factor; observed data shows options ranging from wooden boxes to plywood cases, with some listings noting that "additional charges apply for wooden box" packaging. The weight of the machine also impacts logistics costs, with observed net weights (N.W.) around 1400kg and gross weights (G.W.) around 1500kg. The package size, observed at 210X140X200 Cm for certain models, will determine shipping container requirements and freight expenses. Furthermore, the origin of the machine, typically China for the observed data, influences the supply chain dynamics, including potential tariffs and import duties. Buyers should calculate the total landed cost, including freight, insurance, customs duties, and installation, rather than focusing solely on the ex-works price.
Typical Applications and Material Compatibility
The versatility of a 12-station turret CNC lathe makes it suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. The primary use case is metal-cutting, but the machine's capabilities extend to metal-forming and non-conventional machining processes. The observed processing usage categories include Metal-Cutting CNC Machine Tools, Metal-Forming CNC Machine Tools, and CNC Non-Conventional Machine Tools. This versatility allows the machine to handle a variety of materials, including hard metals, soft metals, alloys, and steel structures. The specific application will dictate the choice of tooling and the required spindle speed range.
For high-volume production of automotive components, aerospace parts, or general engineering hardware, the 12-station turret offers the necessary flexibility to switch between turning, drilling, and tapping operations without manual intervention. The ability to process hard metals and alloys is particularly important for industries requiring high-strength components. The machine's classification as a "High-End CNC Machine Tool" suggests it is well-suited for demanding applications where precision and repeatability are paramount. Buyers should assess their specific material mix and production volume to ensure the machine's capabilities, such as the 460mm maximum processing diameter, are sufficient for their needs.
Supplier Evaluation and Verification
Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right machine. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent and detailed product specifications. The observed data includes specific model numbers such as LZ-0615Y/400, LT-001, CTCNC36C, and CK6136, which serve as identifiers for specific configurations. When evaluating a supplier, buyers should verify the consistency of the product attributes, such as the "Automatic Grade" being Automatic and the "Condition" being New. The availability of customization is another positive indicator, suggesting the supplier is willing to tailor the machine to specific client requirements.
Suppliers should also be evaluated on their ability to provide comprehensive documentation, including operation manuals, maintenance guides, and warranty terms. The origin of the machine, listed as China in the observed data, should be verified to ensure it meets the buyer's geopolitical and trade compliance requirements. Buyers should also inquire about the supplier's after-sales support, including the availability of spare parts and technical assistance. The presence of specific certifications like CE and ISO CE is a strong indicator of a supplier's commitment to quality and safety standards.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control is a continuous process that begins before the machine is purchased and extends through its operational life. Buyers should insist on pre-shipment inspections to verify that the machine meets the stated specifications, including the processing precision of 0.030.04mm or 0.070.08mm. The condition of the machine should be confirmed as "New," and all components, including the chuck size (A2-5 or A2-6) and the tool post stations (8 or 12), should be inspected for defects.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the potential for future upgrades. The machine's control method, typically CNC/MNC with closed-loop control, should be compatible with future software updates or integration into a larger factory automation system. The power source, whether electric or hydraulic pressure, should be reliable and easy to maintain. Buyers should also consider the environmental impact and energy efficiency of the machine, as these factors can influence long-term operating costs. Finally, the warranty and service agreements provided by the supplier will play a crucial role in minimizing downtime and ensuring the longevity of the investment.
Comparative Analysis of Observed Models
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes key attributes of the observed machine models. This comparison highlights the variations in specifications, certifications, and packaging that buyers should consider.
| Attribute | Model LZ-0615Y/400 | Model LT-001 | Model CTCNC36C | Model CK6136 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Processing Diameter | 460mm | Not Specified | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Max Processing Length | 300mm | Not Specified | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Spindle Type | A2-6 | Not Specified | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| A.T.C Capacity | 12 Stations | Not Specified | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Processing Precision | 0.03~0.04mm | 0.07~0.08mm | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Certification | CE | ISO CE | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Power Source | Electric | Not Specified | Hydraulic Pressure | Not Specified |
| Net Weight | Not Specified | 1400kg | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Gross Weight | Not Specified | 1500kg | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Packaging | Wooden Box | Plywood Case | Wooden Case | Additional Charges Apply |
| Standard Dimensions | 2420x1800x800mm | 274018402100 | 193513521850mm | Not Specified |
This table illustrates the diversity in the market and underscores the importance of verifying specific requirements against the supplier's data. Buyers should use this framework to filter potential suppliers and ensure that the selected machine aligns with their operational needs and budget constraints. By focusing on these critical factors, buyers can navigate the complex landscape of CNC lathe procurement with confidence and clarity.
FAQs
What certification standards do 12 station turret cnc lathes meet?
These machines typically meet CE and ISO CE certification standards for safety and quality. Buyers must verify current documents from suppliers to ensure compliance with European and international regulations before purchase.
Which precision levels are available for these CNC turning machines?
Observed models offer processing precision ranging from 0.03 to 0.08 millimeters depending on the specific configuration. High-end units achieve tighter tolerances suitable for demanding metal-cutting applications requiring high accuracy.
How does the 12-station turret capacity benefit production efficiency?
A 12-station turret allows simultaneous mounting of diverse tools like drills and taps to minimize setup time. This configuration maximizes spindle utilization and reduces non-cutting time in high-volume metal-forming environments.
Can these machines process hard metals and steel structures?
Yes, the machines are designed to process hard metals, soft metals, alloys, and steel structures effectively. The closed-loop control system ensures stability and accuracy when cutting various material types during operation.
What packaging options are standard for shipping these floor-type units?
Standard packaging includes wooden boxes, plywood cases, or wooden cases depending on the specific model selected. Some listings note that additional charges may apply for specific wooden box packaging requirements during shipping.
Which power sources are commonly used for these CNC lathes?
Most units operate on electric power sources, while some specific models utilize hydraulic pressure systems. Buyers should confirm the power source type to ensure compatibility with their facility's infrastructure and energy requirements.